Emmys

2018 Emmy Nominees

The nominees for the 2018 Emmys have been announced.

Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie:

  • Antonio Banderas (“Genius: Picasso”)
  • Darren Criss (“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”)
  • Benedict Cumberbatch (“Patrick Melrose”)
  • Jeff Daniels (“The Looming Tower”)
  • John Legend (“Jesus Christ Superstar”)
  • Jesse Plemons (“USS Callister”)

Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie:

  • Laura Dern (“The Tale”)
  • Jessica Biel (“The Sinner”)
  • Michelle Dockery (“Godless”)
  • Edie Falco (“The Menendez Murders”)
  • Regina King (“Seven Seconds”)
  • Sarah Paulson (“American Horror Story: Cult”)

Lead Actor in a Comedy Series:

  • Donald Glover (“Atlanta”)
  • Bill Hader (“Barry”)
  • Anthony Anderson (“Black-ish”)
  • William H. Macy (“Shameless”)
  • Larry David (“Curb Your Enthusiasm”)
  • Ted Danson (“The Good Place”)

Lead Actress in a Comedy Series:

  • Pamela Adlon (“Better Things”)
  • Rachel Brosnahan (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
  • Tracee Ellis Ross (“Black-ish”)
  • Allison Janney (“Mom”)
  • Lily Tomlin (“Grace and Frankie”)
  • Issa Rae (“Insecure”)

Lead Actor in a Drama Series:

  • Jason Bateman (“Ozark”)
  • Sterling K. Brown (“This Is Us”)
  • Ed Harris (“Westworld”)
  • Matthew Rhys (“The Americans”)
  • Milo Ventimiglia (“This Is Us”)
  • Jeffrey Wright (“Westworld”)

Lead Actress in a Drama Series:

  • Claire Foy (“The Crown”)
  • Tatiana Maslany (“Orphan Black”)
  • Elisabeth Moss (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
  • Sandra Oh (“Killing Eve”)
  • Keri Russell (“The Americans”)
  • Evan Rachel Wood (“Westworld”)

Reality Competition

  • “The Amazing Race”
  • “American Ninja Warrior”
  • “Project Runway”
  • “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
  • “Top Chef”
  • “The Voice”

Variety Sketch Series

  • “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
  • “Portlandia” (IFC)
  • “Drunk History” (Comedy Central)
  • “Tracey Ullman’s Show” (HBO)
  • “At Home with Amy Sedaris” (TruTV)

Variety Talk Series

  • “The Daily Show With Trevor Noah”
  • “Full Frontal With Samantha Bee”
  • “Jimmy Kimmel Live”
  • “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”
  • “Late Late Show with James Corden Late Show with Stephen Colbert”

Limited Series

  • “The Alienist”
  • “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”
  • “Genius: Picasso”
  • “Godless”
  • “Patrick Melrose”

Comedy Series

  • “Atlanta” (FX)
  • “Barry” (HBO)
  • “Black-ish” (ABC)
  • “Curb Your Enthusiasm” (HBO)
  • “GLOW” (Netflix)
  • “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)
  • “Silicon Valley” (HBO)
  • “The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” (Netflix)

Drama Series

  • “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • “Game of Thrones”
  • “This Is Us”
  • “The Crown”
  • “The Americans”
  • “Stranger Things”
  • “Westworld”

Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Nikolaj Coster-Waldau (“Game of Thrones”)
  • Peter Dinklage (“Game of Thrones”)
  • Joseph Fiennes (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
  • David Harbour (“Stranger Things”)
  • Mandy Patinkin (“Homeland”)
  • Matt Smith (“The Crown”)

Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Alexis Bledel (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
  • Millie Bobby Brown (“Stranger Things”)
  • Ann Dowd (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
  • Lena Headey (“Game of Thrones”)
  • Thandie Newton (“Westworld”)
  • Yvonne Strahovski (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)

Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Louie Anderson (“Baskets”)

  • Alec Baldwin (“Saturday Night Live”)
  • Tituss Burgess (“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”)
  • Tony Shalhoub (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
  • Kenan Thompson (“Saturday Night Live”)
  • Henry Winkler (“Barry”)

Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Zazie Beetz (“Atlanta”)
  • Alex Borstein (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
  • Aidy Bryant (“Saturday Night Live”)
  • Betty Gilpin (“GLOW”)
  • Leslie Jones (“Saturday Night Live”)
  • Kate McKinnon (“Saturday Night Live”)
  • Laurie Metcalf (“Roseanne”)
  • Megan Mullally (“Will & Grace”)

Television Movie

  • “Fahrenheit 451” (HBO)
  • “Flint” (Lifetime)
  • “Paterno” (HBO)
  • “The Tale” (HBO)
  • “Black Mirror: USS Callister” (Netflix)

Structured Reality Program

  • “Antiques Roadshow” (PBS)
  • “Fixer Upper” (HGTV)
  • “Lip Sync Battle” (Paramount)
  • “Queer Eye” (Netflix)
  • “Shark Tank” (ABC)
  • “Who Do You Think You Are?” (TLC)

Unstructured Reality Program

  • “Born This Way” (A&E)
  • “Deadliest Catch” (Discovery)
  • “Intervention” (A&E)
  • “Naked and Afraid” (Discovery Channel)
  • “RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked” (VH1)
  • “United Shades of America With W. Kamau Bell” (CNN)

Host for Reality/Reality Competition Program

  • W. Kamau Bell (“United Shades of America With W. Kamau Bell”)
  • Ellen DeGeneres (“Ellen’s Game of Games”)
  • RuPaul Charles (“RuPaul’s Drag Race”)
  • Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn (“Project Runway”)
  • Jane Lynch (“Hollywood Game Night”)

Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Jeff Daniels (“Godless”)
  • Brandon Victor Dixon (“Jesus Christ Superstar”)
  • John Leguizamo (“Waco”)
  • Ricky Martin (“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”)
  • Edgar Ramirez (“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”)
  • Michael Stuhlbarg (“The Looming Tower”)
  • Finn Wittrock (“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”)

Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Sara Bareilles (“Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert”)
  • Penelope Cruz (“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”)
  • Judith Light (“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”)
  • Adina Porter (“American Horror Story: Cult”)
  • Merritt Wever (“Godless”)
  • Letitia Wright (“Black Museum” (Black Mirror))

Guest Actor in a Drama Series

  • F. Murray Abraham (“Homeland”)
  • Cameron Britton (“Mindhunter”)
  • Matthew Goode (“The Crown”)
  • Ron Cephas Jones (“This Is Us”)
  • Gerald McRaney (“This Is Us”)
  • Jimmi Simpson (“Westworld”)

uest Actress in a Drama Series

  • Viola Davis (“Scandal”)
  • Kelly Jenrette (The Handmaid’s Tale”)
  • Cherry Jones (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
  • Diana Rigg (“Game of Thrones”)
  • Cicely Tyson (“How to Get Away With Murder”)
  • Samira Wiley (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)

Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Sterling K. Brown (“Brooklyn Nine-Nine”)
  • Bryan Cranston (“Curb Your Enthusiasm”)
  • Donald Glover (“Saturday Night Live”)
  • Bill Hader (“Saturday Night Live”)
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda (“Curb Your Enthusiasm”)
  • Katt Williams (“Atlanta”)

uest Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Tina Fey (“Saturday Night Live”)
  • Tiffany Haddish (“Saturday Night Live”)
  • Jane Lynch (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
  • Maya Rudolph (“The Good Place”)
  • Molly Shannon (“Will & Grace”)
  • Wanda Sykes (“Black-ish”)

Outstanding Music Composition For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special (Original Dramatic Score)

  • Alias Grace – music by Mychael and Jeff Danna
  • Crazy Diamond (Philip K. Dick’s Electric Dreams) – music by Cristobal Tapia De Veer
  • Godless – music by Carlos Rafael Rivera
  • March Of The Penguins 2: The Next Step – music by Cyril Aufort
  • The Commuter (Philip K. Dick’s Electric Dreams) – music by Harry Gregson-Williams
  • USS Callister (Black Mirror) – music by Daniel Pemberton

Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)

  • Game of Thrones “The Dragon and the Wolf” – music by Ramin Djawadi
  • Marvel’s Jessica Jones “AKA Playland” – music by Sean Callery
  • Once Upon A Time “Leaving Storybrooke” – music by Mark Isham, Cindy O’Connor, Michael Simon
  • SEAL Team “Pattern of Life” – music by W.G. Snuffy Walden, A. Patrick Rose
  • Star Wars Rebels “Family Reunion – And Farewell” – music by Kevin Kiner

Outstanding Music Direction

  • Bruno Mars: 24K Magic Live At The Apollo – Bruno Mars, Music Director
  • Elton John: I’m Still Standing – A Grammy Salute – Davey Johnstone, Music Director
  • Super Bowl LII Halftime Show Starring Justin Timberlake – Adam Wayne Blackstone, Music Director
  • The Oscars – Harold Wheeler, Music Director
  • Tony Bennett: The Library Of Congress Gershwin Prize For Popular Song – Gregg Field, Music Director

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

  • Godless – theme by Carlos Rafael Rivera
  • Marvel’s The Defenders – theme by John Paesano
  • Somebody Feed Phil – theme by Mike S. Olson, Bridget Ellen Kearney, Michael Calabrese, Rachael Price
  • The Las Tycoon – theme by Mychael Danna
  • The Putin Interviews – theme by Jeff Beal
  • The Tick – theme by Chris Bacon

Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics

  • A Christmas Story Live! – “In The Market For A Miracle” – music & lyrics by Benj Pasek, Justin Paul
  • Big Mouth – “Totally Gay” – music & lyrics by Mark Rivers
  • If You’re Not In The Obit, Eat Breakfast – “Just Getting Started” – music & lyrics by Alan Bergman, Marilyn Bergman, Dave Grusin
  • Saturday Night Live – Chance the Rapper’s “Come Back Barack” – music by Eli Brueggemann
  • Steve Martin & Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget For The Rest Of Your Life – “The Buddy Song” – music & lyrics by Steve Martin
  • The Good Fight – “High Crimes and Misdemeanors” – music & lyrics by Jonathan Coulton

Outstanding Music Supervision

  • Jen Malone, Fam Udeorji (Atlanta – “Alligator Man”)
  • Nora Felder (Stranger Things – “Trick or Treat, Freak”)
  • Robin Urdang, Amy Sherman-Palladino, Daniel Palladino (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – “Pilot”)
  • Jennifer Pyken (This Is Us – “That’ll Be The Day”)
  • Sean O’Meara (Westworld – “Akane No Mai”)
Jason Tate
Jason Tate Jason Tate is the founder and editor-in-chief of chorus.fm. He can also be found at @jason_tate on Twitter and on Facebook.